STARWOOD LODGING TRUST
[…] without limitation, all other persons and entities, shall look solely to the
assets of the subject party for the payment of any claim or for any performance,
and both Buyer and Sellers hereby waive any and all such personal liability. The
limitations of liability provided in this Section 11.17 are in addition to, and
not in limitation of any limitation on liability applicable to either Sellers or
Buyer provided by law or by any other contract, agreement or instrument.

         13.16 Radon Gas Statement. The Florida Seller hereby makes the
following statement pursuant to Florida Statutes Section 404.056(6):

"RADON GAS: Radon is a naturally occurring radioactive gas that, when it has
accumulated in a building in sufficient quantities, may present health risks to
persons who are exposed to it over time. Levels of radon that exceed federal and
state guidelines have been found in buildings in Florida. Additional information
regarding radon and radon testing may be obtained from your county public health
unit."

         13.17 Sellers' Knowledge. All references in this Agreement to the
"actual knowledge" or "knowledge" of Sellers or similar references will refer
only to the current (i.e. upon execution of this Agreement and at Closing)