<PAGE> 1
[…] the Staff [p. 90, ls. 13-15].
Mr. Crosslin was also aware that the State of Arkansas in their
approval of the merger had made as a condition that if SWEPCO intended on
leaving the Southwest Power Pool they would come back and request the
Arkansas Public Service Commission for approval [p. 90, ls. 17-22].
66
<PAGE> 75
KENNETH R. ZIMMERMAN
Kenneth R. Zimmerman, Ph.D., Tariff & Cost of Service Coordinator for PUD,
testified on behalf of Staff. Dr. Zimmerman testified that this application has
been evaluated by Staff in terms of the criteria contained in 17 O.S., Section
191.5, as well as the general definitions and standards in Sections 191.1
through 191.13. Section 191.5(A), provides:
The Corporation Commission shall approve any merger or other acquisition
of control referred to in Section 2 of this act unless, after a public
hearing thereon, it finds that one or more of the following conditions
will exist if such merger or other acquisition of control is consummated,
in which event it shall disapprove such merger or acquisition of control
and the same shall not be consummated.
The specific criteria in Section 191.5 are:
1. The acquisition of control would adversely affect the contractual
obligations of the domestic public utility or of any person controlling
such domestic public utility, or its ability or commitment to continue to
render the same level of service to its customers that the domestic public
utility is currently rendering;
2. The effect of the merger or other acquisition of control would be
substantially to lessen competition in the furnishing of public utility
service in this state;
3. The financial condition of any acquiring party is such as might
jeopardize the financial stability of the domestic public utility or any
person controlling such domestic public utility or otherwise prejudice the
interest of the domestic public utility's customers;
4. The plans or proposals which an acquiring party has to liquidate the
public utility or any such controlling person, sell its assets, or a
substantial part thereof, or consolidate or merge it with any person, or
to make any other material change in its investment policy, business or
corporate structure or management, would be detrimental to the customers
of the domestic public utility and not in the public interest; or
5. The competence, experience and integrity of those persons who would
control the operation of the domestic public utility are such that it
would not be in the interest of its customers and the public to permit the
merger or other acquisition of control.
Dr. Zimmerman testified that his testimony concerns two criteria in the