ICH CORP /DE/
[…] creditors or shareholders a return as great as may be achieved under the Joint
Plan.
 
    A.  ANALYSIS OF LIQUIDATION UNDER CHAPTER 7
 
    The Debtors could convert the Chapter 11 Case to a case under Chapter 7
(liquidation) of the Bankruptcy Code. In the event of a Chapter 7 case for the
Debtors, a Chapter 7 trustee would be appointed from the panel of standing
Chapter 7 trustees for the Northern District of Texas. There is a strong
probability that such Chapter 7 trustee would not possess any particular
knowledge of the property owned by the Debtors.
 
    Section 704 of the Bankruptcy Code requires a Chapter 7 trustee to "collect
and reduce to money the property of the estate for which such trustee serves,
and close such estate as expeditiously as is compatible with the best interest
of the parties in interest." A Chapter 7 trustee appointed for the Debtors would
face a difficult task in liquidating some of the Debtors' remaining property,
especially ICH's unique interest in CFSB.
 
    Assuming that the Chapter 7 trustee was successful in liquidating the