TESORO PETROLEUM CORP /NEW/
[…] care of Morrow & Co., Inc., 909 Third Avenue, New York, New York
     10022, or to the Company at 8700 Tesoro Drive, San Antonio, Texas
     78217 or any other address provided by the Company. Although a
     revocation is effective if delivered to the Company, the Committee
     requests
     
   
                  
     <F1>      The Committee believes that permitting the Board to set
               a record date 15 days after the date of the resolution
               fixing such record date may be inconsistent with DGCL
               Section 213(b), which provides that the record date
               "shall not be more than ten days after the date upon
               which the resolution fixing the record date is adopted
               by the board of directors," and reserves the right to
               contest any action by the Company which is inconsistent
               with DGCL Section 213(b).



<PAGE>

<PAGE>
     

     that either the original or photostatic copies of all revocations of