AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL GROUP INC
[…] regulatory approval before a person can acquire "control" of an insurance
company; such states presume that "control" exists if a person holds proxies
representing a specific percentage or more of the voting securities of any other
person. See e.g., Ariz.Rev.Stat. ss. 20-481(3) (1996) ("[c]ontrol shall be
presumed to exist if any person, directly or indirectly, owns, controls, holds
with the power to vote or holds proxies representing ten percent or more of the
voting securities of any other person.") (emphasis supplied); Ga. Code Ann. ss.
33-13-1(3) (1997) ("[c]ontrol shall be presumed to exist if any person directly
or indirectly owns, controls, holds with the power to vote, or holds proxies
representing 10 percent or more of the voting securities of any other person.")
(emphasis supplied); N.Y. Ins. Law ss. 1501(a)(2) (McKinney 1997) ("control
shall be presumed to exist if any person directly or indirectly owns,


                                      -42-
<PAGE>   45

                                                     Case No. 98-0247-CIV-GRAHAM