AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL GROUP INC
[…] Section 5 of the Securities Act.

         Section 5(c) of the Securities Act provides that:

         It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to make
         use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in
         interstate commerce or of the mails to offer to sell or offer to buy
         through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise any security,
         unless a registration statement has been filed as to such security....
         (emphasis added).

'15 U.S.C. Section 77e(c). The term "offer to sell" as used in Section 5(c)
includes "every attempt or offer to dispose of, or solicitation of an offer to
buy, a security . . . for value." 17 U.S.C. Section 77b(a)(3). The term
"prospectus" as used in Section 5(c) means "any prospectus, notice, circular,
advertisement, letter, or communication written or by radio or television, which
offers any security for sale." 15 U.S.C. Section 77b(a)(10).
     
         The Division of Corporation Finance of the SEC has made clear that a
competing bidder for a target company that -- like Cendant -- solicits the
target's shareholders to vote against a merger by


                                      -12-
<PAGE>   113