AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL GROUP INC
[…] A.R.S. Section
20-481.07(B) requires that a Form A hearing "shall" be held within 30 days
after the Form A Application is filed with the Department. Pursuant to this
clear and unambiguous statutory language, AIG's Form A hearing should not be
continued. Rather, the hearing must be held within 30 days of the Department's
receipt of AIG's complete Form A Application. There does not appear to be any
discretion to vary this timeline.

     D. CENDANT'S REQUEST TO "INTERVENE" IN THIS PROCEEDING.
        ----------------------------------------------------

     Pursuant to A.R.S. Section 20-481.07(B), any "person whose interests may
be affected" by a Form A hearing "shall have the right to present evidence,
examine and cross-examine the witnesses and offer oral and written arguments at
the [Form A] hearing." The Department does not believe this kind of
participation is intended to be intervention as a party.

     Based on the above statutory language, the Department has no objection to
Cendant's participation in the instant matter to the extent its participation