Registration No. 33-_____
[…] Universal Leaf Tobacco Co.,
Inc., 495 F. Supp. 713 (E.D. Va 1980), reconsidered at 546 F.
Supp. 795 (E.D. Va. 1980).
In the 1986 revision of the Virginia Stock Corporation Act,
the General Assembly adopted a statutory standard of conduct for
directors. If a director performs his duties in accordance with
this standard of conduct, he is not liable for any action taken
as a director. Thus the General Assembly has codified the
business judgment rule for directors of Virginia corporations.
To date there have been no judicial interpretations of the new
statute.
Section 13.1-690 of the Virginia Code sets forth the general
standard of conduct for directors and provides as follows:
A. A director shall discharge his duties as a director,
including his duties as a member of a committee, in
accordance with his good faith business judgment of the best
interests of the corporation.
B. Unless he has knowledge or information concerning the
matter in question that makes reliance unwarranted, a
director is entitled to rely on information, opinions,
reports or statements, including financial statements and
other financial data, if prepared or presented by:
1. One or more officers or employees of the
corporation whom the director believes, in good faith,
to be reliable and competent in the matters presented;
2. Legal counsel, public accountants, or other
persons as to matters the director believes, in good
faith, are within the person's professional or expert
competence; or
3. A committee of the board of directors of which he
is not a member if the director believes, in good
faith, that the committee merits confidence.
C. A director is not liable for any action taken as a
director, or any failure to take any action, if he performed
the duties of his office in compliance with this section.
D. A person alleging a violation of this section has the
burden of proving the violation. (emphasis supplied)
Commentary from the drafters of this section reflects an
intention to simplify the standard of conduct and to avoid
measuring the conduct against a reasonable man standard. Instead
courts should look to the director's good faith decision of what
is in the best interests of the corporation. The drafters
believed that under this standard, a director could be more
certain that he is acting properly than under previous judicial
decisions.
While there have been no Virginia cases applying Section
13.1-690 of the Virginia Code or the business judgment rule to