JOSLYN CORP /IL/
[…] <PAGE>
 
          (iii)  the combination meets certain so-called "fair price" and "fair
process" requirements.

      38. Section 7.85 states that a person shall be considered the "beneficial
owner" of shares that, inter alia, "such person or any of its Affiliates or
Associates has (1) the right to acquire . . . pursuant to any agreement,
arrangement or understanding or upon the exercise of conversion rights, exchange
rights, warrants or options, or otherwise, or (2) the right to vote or direct
the vote pursuant to any agreement, arrangement or understanding."  805 ILCS
5/7.85(C)(3)(b).  Section 7.85(C)(11) provides that a "majority of the
Disinterested Directors shall have the power to determine, for the purposes of
this Section 7.85, (a) whether a person is an Interested Shareholder, [and] (b)
the number of Voting Shares beneficially owned by any person" (the
"Determination Authority").

      39. Section 7.85 contemplates that, as expressly provided in Section 11.75
(see paragraph 49 below), beneficial ownership cannot arise from the mere
unaccepted tender of shares or giving of revocable proxies.  The Disinterested