JOSLYN CORP /IL/
[…] COUNT THREE
                                  -----------
                          (Breach of Fiduciary Duties)

      72. Plaintiffs repeat, reallege and incorporate each allegation contained
in Paragraphs 1 through 71 of this Complaint as if fully set forth herein.

      73. The Director Defendants, who vested themselves with the preclusive
power of the Poison Pill, are bound by their fiduciary obligations to observe
the highest and most stringent duties of loyalty, care, candor and good faith in
determining how and when that power should be used.  Section 6.05 of the
Illinois Business Corporation Act, 805 ILCS 5/6.05, which authorizes flip-in
poison pill rights plans, provides that nothing therein shall affect the
"fiduciary obligations of the board of directors of a corporation . . . in the
taking or failing to take any action with respect to such rights."  The Director
Defendants' obligation to properly exercise their fiduciary duties is
particularly important in the context of a proposed change-of-control
transaction, which raises the specter that the Director Defendants may be acting