KANSAS CITY POWER & LIGHT CO
[…] estimated as follows:

Securities and Exchange Commission registration fee.....$79,200.00
Printing and engraving...................................29,400.00
Services of Independent Accountants......................50,000.00
Fees and expenses of Trustee.............................10,000.00
Rating agency fees......................................115,000.00
Miscellaneous...........................................116,400.00

  Total................................................$400,000.00

_______________


Item 15. Indemnification of Directors and Officers.

Mo. Rev. Stat. Section 351.355 (1994) provides as follows:

          1.  A corporation created under the laws of this state
may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is threatened
to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed
action, suitor proceeding, whether civil, criminal,
administrative or investigative, other than an action by or in
the right of the corporation, by reason of the fact that he is or
was a director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or
is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a
director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation,
partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise, against
expenses, including attorneys' fees, judgements, fines and
amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred by
him in connection with such action, suit, or proceeding if he
acted in good faith and in a manner he reasonably believed to be
in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and,
with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had no
reasonable cause to believe his conduct was unlawful.  The
termination of any action, suit, or proceeding by judgment,
order, settlement, conviction, or upon a plea of nolo contendere
or its equivalent, shall not, of itself, create a presumption
that the person did not act in good faith and in an manner which
he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best
interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal
action or proceeding, had reasonable cause to believe that his
conduct was unlawful.

          2.  The corporation may indemnify any person who was or
is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened,
pending or completed action or suit by or


<PAGE>

in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its
favor by reason of the act that he is or was a director, officer,
employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the
request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee or
agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust