LACLEDE GAS CO
[…] *Fees and Expenses of Trustees........................         $  40,000
*Legal Fees...........................................         $  40,000
*Rating Agency Fees...................................         $ 166,000
*Miscellaneous expense (including blue-sky expense)...         $  30,000
                                                               _________
     *Total Expenses..................................         $ 607,400
________________
     *Estimated

Item 15.  Indemnification of Directors and Officers.

     Section 351.355 of The General and Business Corporation Law of Missouri
provides as follows:

     351.355.  Officer, director, or employee of corporation indemnified,
when -- 1.  A corporation created under the laws of this state may indemnify
any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any
threatened, pending or completed action, suit, or proceeding, whether civil,
criminal, administrative or investigative, other than an action by or in the
right of the corporation, by reason of the fact that he is or was a
director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was
serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee
or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other
enterprise, against expenses, including attorneys' fees, judgments, fines
and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred by him in
connection with such action, suit, or proceeding if he acted in good faith
and in a manner he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best
interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or
proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe his conduct was unlawful.
The termination of any action, suit, or proceeding by judgment, order,
settlement, conviction, or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent,
shall not, of itself, create a presumption that the person did not act in
good faith and in a manner which he reasonably believed to be in or not
opposed to









                                      II-1
<PAGE>
<PAGE>
the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal
action or proceeding, had reasonable cause to believe that his conduct was
unlawful.

     2.  The corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or
is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed
action or suit by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment
in its favor by reason of the fact that he is or was a director, officer,
employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of