SCHEDULE 14A INFORMATION
[…] Company's Common Stock was posted by CARR SECURITIES CORP., one
of the Company's market makers, on October 15, 1996. At that
time, the published quote was $0.00 bid and $0.10 asked. There
have been no published quotations for the Company's Common Stock
since October 15, 1996.
Acting in its capacity as a Stockholder of the Company, and
without first receiving any consent, approval or authorization of
any other Stockholder or former officer or director of the
Company, Capston effected a renewal, revival and restoration of
the Company's certificate of incorporation pursuant to Section
312 of the General Corporation Law of the State of Delaware. In
general, Section 312 provides that any corporation may "procure
an extension, restoration, renewal or revival of its certificate
of incorporation, together with all the rights, franchises,
privileges and immunities and subject to all of its duties, debts
and liabilities which had been secured or imposed by its original
certificate of incorporation" upon compliance with certain
procedural requirements.
After reviewing the applicable files, Capston determined that
the only debt of the Company that was "secured or imposed by its
original certificate" was the obligation of the Registrant to pay
its Delaware taxes.