SCHEDULE 14A INFORMATION
[…] posted by Carr Securities, Inc., one of the Company's market
makers, on October 15, 1996. At that time, the published
quote was $0.00 bid and $0.10 asked. There have been no
published quotations for the Company's Common Stock since
October 15, 1996.
Acting in its capacity as a Stockholder of the Company,
and without first receiving any consent, approval or
authorization of any officer, director or other Stockholder
of the Company, Capston effected a renewal, revival and
restoration of the Company's certificate of incorporation
pursuant to Section 312 of the General Corporation Law of
the State of Delaware. In general, Section 312 provides that
any corporation may "procure an extension, restoration,
renewal or revival of its certificate of incorporation,
together with all the rights, franchises, privileges and
immunities and subject to all of its duties, debts and
liabilities which had been secured or imposed by its
original certificate of incorporation" upon compliance with
certain procedural requirements.
After reviewing the applicable files, Capston
determined that the only debt of the Company that was
"secured or imposed by its original certificate" was the
obligation of Webcor to pay its Delaware taxes. Therefore,