SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] delinquent in its SEC reporting obligations. According to Lumiere
Securities, the last published quotation for the Company's Common
Stock was posted by CARR SECURITIES CORP., one of the Company's
market makers, on September 26, 1997. At this time, the published
quote is $0.10 bid and $0.25 asked.
Acting in its capacity as a Stockholder of the Company, and
without first receiving any consent, approval or authorization of
any officer, director or other Stockholder of the Company,
Capston effected a renewal, revival and restoration of the
Company's certificate of incorporation pursuant to Section 312 of
the General Corporation Law of the State of Delaware. In general,
Section 312 provides that any corporation may "procure an
extension, restoration, renewal or revival of its certificate of
incorporation, together with all the rights, franchises,
privileges and immunities and subject to all of its duties, debts
and liabilities which had been secured or imposed by its original
certificate of incorporation" upon compliance with certain
procedural requirements.
After reviewing the applicable files, Capston determined that
the only debt of the Company that was "secured or imposed by its
original certificate" was the obligation of the Registrant to pay
its Delaware taxes.