SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] Exchange Act. As a result, the Company remained a reporting company under the
Exchange Act but was seriously delinquent in its SEC reporting obligations.
Acting in its capacity as a Stockholder of the Company, and without first
receiving any consent, approval or authorization of any other stockholder, or
any former officer or director of the Company, Capston effected a renewal,
revival and restoration of the Company's certificate of incorporation pursuant
to Section 312 of the General Corporation Law of the State of Delaware (the
"GCLD"). In general, Section 312 provides that any corporation may "procure an
extension, restoration, renewal or revival of its certificate of incorporation,
together with all the rights, franchises, privileges and immunities and subject
to all of its duties, debts and liabilities which had been secured or imposed by
its original certificate of incorporation" upon compliance with certain
procedural requirements.
After reviewing the applicable files, Capston and Ms. Fonner determined that
the only debt of the Company that was "secured or imposed by its original
certificate" was the obligation of the Company to pay its Delaware taxes.