LIBERTY CORP
[…] intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law; (c) for approving a
payment of a dividend or a stock repurchase in violation of Section 33-8-330 of
the SCBCA; or (d) for any transaction from which the director derived an
improper personal benefit. If the Code is amended after approval by the
shareholders of the proposed Article 10 to authorize corporate action further
eliminating or limiting the personal liability of directors, then the liability
of a director of the Company would be eliminated or limited to the fullest
extent permitted by the SCBCA, as so amended.

     Under Section 33-8-300(a) of the SCBCA, a director must discharge his
duties as a director in good faith and "with the care an ordinarily prudent
person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances." The
SCBCA provides that a director who performs his duties in compliance with these
standards will not be liable for actions taken as a director or for failure to
take any action. Absent adoption of proposed Article 10, however, directors