File No.______
[…] that the acquisition of LILCO's assets by LIPA will
- --------
16/ Merger Policy Statement at 68,604.
<PAGE>
reduce rates to consumers.17/ The PACB's resolution approving the LIPA
transaction imposed a number of conditions on LIPA, including a provision that
LIPA not implement an increase in average customer rates exceeding two and a
half per cent over a 12-month period without the approval of the NYPSC following
a full evidentiary hearing. SEE Exhibit G. LIPA has stated that it intends to
abide by this condition. SEE Prepared Direct Testimony of Seth D. Hulkower at 6.
Section 1020-f(u) of the N.Y. Public Authorities Law also requires LIPA to hold
public hearings upon reasonable notice and to fix rates and charges for the
furnishing of electricity "at the lowest level consistent with sound fiscal and
operating practices of the authority [LIPA] and which provide for safe and
adequate service."
LIPA is a corporate municipal instrumentality and a political subdivision
of the State of New York. Its transmission rates and services will therefore not
be subject to the jurisdiction of this Commission. LIPA has, however, committed