LONG ISLAND LIGHTING CO
[…] LIPA's  purchase of LILCO's  stock is an exempt  transaction  under PSL
Section 70 because LIPA is a "duly constituted authority of the state." However,
LIPA is not a party to the  transfer  of  assets  from  LILCO to  GasCo,  GenCo,
Corporate  ServeCo and T&D ManageCo.  As no "duly  constituted  authority of the
state" is a party to such  transfers,  the  exemption in PSL Section 70 does not
apply.  Accordingly,  the  Commission  has  jurisdiction  over the  transfers to
non-LIPA entities and its consent is required.

         Section 69 of the PSL permits gas and  electric  corporations  to issue
notes or other evidence of  indebtedness  payable at periods of more than twelve
months  "provided and not otherwise  that there shall have been secured from the
[C]ommission  an order  authorizing  such  issue,  and the amount  thereof,  and
stating the  purposes to which the issue or proceeds  thereof are to be applied,
and that, in the opinion of the [C]ommission, the money, property or labor to be
procured  or paid for by the  issue of such . . .  notes or other  evidences  of
indebtedness  is or has been reasonably  required for the purposes  specified in
the order, and that except as otherwise  permitted in the order in the case of .
 . . notes and other evidences of indebtedness, such purposes are not in whole or
in part reasonably chargeable to operating expenses or to income."

         LILCO questions  whether the issuance of the promissory  notes proposed
in the Petition  requires an order of  authorization  by the Commission  because
"through  the  issuance of the Notes,  the  Transferee  Subsidiaries  are merely