File No. 70-09157
[…] electric generation and distribution business) out of LILCO is accomplished.
LIPA's purchase of LILCO's stock is an exempt transaction under PSL
Section 70 because LIPA is a "duly constituted authority of the state." However,
LIPA is not a party to the transfer of assets from LILCO to GasCo, GenCo,
Corporate ServeCo and T&D ManageCo. As no "duly constituted authority of the
state" is a party to such transfers, the exemption in PSL Section 70 does not
apply. Accordingly, the Commission has jurisdiction over the transfers to
non-LIPA entities and its consent is required.
Section 69 of the PSL permits gas and electric corporations to issue
notes or other evidence of indebtedness payable at periods of more than twelve
months "provided and not otherwise that there shall have been secured from the
[C]ommission an order authorizing such issue, and the amount thereof, and
stating the purposes to which the issue or proceeds thereof are to be applied,
and that, in the opinion of the [C]ommission, the money, property or labor to be
procured or paid for by the issue of such . . . notes or other evidences of
indebtedness is or has been reasonably required for the purposes specified in
the order, and that except as otherwise permitted in the order in the case of .
. . notes and other evidences of indebtedness, such purposes are not in whole or
in part reasonably chargeable to operating expenses or to income."
LILCO questions whether the issuance of the promissory notes proposed
in the Petition requires an order of authorization by the Commission because
"through the issuance of the Notes, the Transferee Subsidiaries are merely