LONG ISLAND LIGHTING CO
[…] condemnation,  all or any part of the securities or assets of LILCO after a
     determination  by LIPA that the rates  projected  to be charged  after such
     acquisition  will not be  higher  than the  rates  charged  by LILCO if the
     acquisition  had not occurred.  Pub.  Authorities  L. ss.  1020-h(2).  LIPA
     previously  publicly  announced  its intention to consider  exercising  its
     condemnation  power to  acquire  the  securities  or  assets  of LILCO if a
     negotiated transaction were not achieved.

11.   Pursuant to Section 70 of the Public Service Law, "no consent,  permission
      or approval  otherwise  required under this section shall be necessary for
      the sale of the  franchise,  works,  system,  stocks  or bonds by a gas or
      electric  corporation to a duly constituted  authority of the state." Pub.
      Service L. ss. 70 (McKinney 1989, Supp. 1997).

12.  Pursuant to the  Legislature's  delegation of authority to reduce  electric
     rates on Long  Island,  LIPA has  determined  to  acquire,  through a stock