SC 14D1/A, 1998-09-22
[…] to give AMP shareholders the opportunity to vote to change the composition
of AMP's board.(FN3) Specifically, AlliedSignal's Consent Solicitation
proposes that, among other things, shareholders vote to add the 17 Nominees
to AMP's board. See Tab 2 at 9-13.(FN4) Twelve of the 17 proposed Nominees
are outside directors of AlliedSignal and do not hold any officer positions
within the company.

- ------------------------

3    Shareholders of Pennsylvania corporations are entitled to use their
     voting power to effect immediate corporate change by written consent.
     PBCL Section 2524(a) provides that, if a registered corporation's
     articles of incorporation permit it, corporate "action may be
     authorized by the shareholders [of such corporation] without a meeting
     by less than unanimous written consent." Under PBCL ss.ss. 1504(c) and
     1766(b), if permitted by a corporation's articles or bylaws, the
     corporation's shareholders may take "any action" permitted to be taken
     at a shareholders' meeting "upon the written consent of shareholders