SC 14D9/A, 1998-09-11
[…] circumstances. . . BCL section 1712(a) (emphasis
           added).   

- ---------------------
 10          The Pennsylvania BCL recognizes the importance
       to the governance process of objective decision-making by
       disinterested directors when it created a presumption that action
       approved by a majority of disinterested directors has met the
       standards set forth in the statute, absent clear and convincing
       evidence to the contrary. The great majority of AMP Board members is
       made up of "disinterested" directors. BCL section 1715(e)(1)(i)
       makes it obvious that not one of AlliedSignal's nominees qualifies
       as a disinterested director, in that they all have been "nominated
       or designated as a director by a person acquiring or seeking to
       acquire control of the corporation."

           Pennsylvania law has long mandated that directors furnish the
 corporation with "undivided loyalty."  Seaboard Indus., Inc. v. Monaco, 276
 A.2d 305, 309 (Pa. 1971); Howell v. McCloskey, 99 A.2d 610, 613 (Pa. 1953);
 Lutherland, Inc. v.