SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] provides for the election of AMP directors by AMP's shareholders, and
Section 2.1 of AMP's Bylaws, which provides that directors duly elected by
the shareholders have the authority to manage AMP's business and affairs.
99. The Non-Redemption Provision also violates PBCL Section
1721, which requires that, unless otherwise provided by statute or in a
bylaw adopted by the shareholders all powers vested in a corporation "shall
be exercised" by, or at the direction of, a corporation's directors. One
such power expressly vested in the corporation under PBCL section 1502(18),
is the power to "accept, reject, respond to, or take no action in respect
of an actual or potential . . . tender offer." Since the shareholders of
AMP have not (as yet) adopted a bylaw restricting their directors' ability
to exercise this power, AMP's Board cannot by itself so limit the
discretion of future directors through adoption of the Non- Redemption
Provision.