SC 13D/A, 1998-10-15
[…] and, therefore, is unlawful." (Op. at P. 50.) In making these findings, the
district court ignored clear statutory authority for AlliedSignal's consent
solicitations and manifested a basic misunderstanding of the PBCL.

          1.   THE NOMINEE ELECTION PROPOSALS ARE LAWFUL

          Neither AMP nor the district court questions AlliedSignal's right
to conduct a consent solicitation to enlarge the size of the board and
elect new directors. That right is clearly articulated in the PBCL and
AMP's Articles of Incorporation. Section 2524 of the PBCL provides that
"[a]n action may be authorized by the shareholders of a registered
corporation without a meeting by less than unanimous written consent only
if permitted by its articles." Article IX of AMP's Articles of
Incorporation provides:

          ANY ACTION THAT MAY BE TAKEN AT A MEETING OF THE SHAREHOLDERS or
          of a class of shareholders may be taken without a meeting if
          proper consent is made to the action. ANY SUCH ACTION MAY BE