SC 13D/A, 1998-10-15
[…] is a case about shareholder rights.(FN17)

- ----------------
17   Memorandum in Support of AlliedSignal's Motion for Summary Judgment
     and for an Immediate Declaratory Judgment and Preliminary Injunction
     filed September 14, 1998. (A 478q-478r.)


          1.   THE NONREDEMPTION AND NULLIFICATION PROVISIONS ARE ILLEGAL
               RESTRICTIONS ON A FUTURE BOARD'S POWER AND RESPONSIBILITIES
               UNDER THE PBCL

          PBCL ss. 1721 mandates that that "[u]nless otherwise provided by
statute or in a bylaw adopted by the shareholders, all powers enumerated in
section 1502 . . . or otherwise vested by law in a business corporation
shall be exercised by, or under the authority of . . . a [corporation's]
board of directors." One of the powers specifically enumerated in PBCL ss.
1502 is the power "[t]o accept, reject, respond to or take no action in
respect of an actual or proposed acquisition, divestiture, tender offer,
takeover or other fundamental change under Chapter 19 . . . or otherwise."
PBCL ss. 1502(18). The Committee Comment to ss. 1502(18) makes clear that
the power to accept, reject, or respond to a proposed acquisition includes
the power to amend or redeem the poison pill:

          The type of decision committed to the board of
          directors by subsection (a)(18) is intended to include,
          among other things, whether to adopt a shareholder
          rights plan (sometimes referred to as a "poison pill")
          and, if a shareholder rights plan is or has been
          adopted, whether to redeem the rights.

Committee Comment to PBCL ss. 1502. The powers enumerated in PBCL ss. 1502
cannot be limited by unilateral director action: section 1502 provides that
Pennsylvania corporations "shall" have all the enumerated corporate powers,
"[s]ubject to the limitations and restrictions imposed by statute or
contained in [their] articles." The limitations at issue here were created
through unilateral board action adopting the poison pill amendments, not by
statute or through the Articles.

          A similar action by a corporate board was held unlawful in Bank
of New York Co. v.