SC 13D/A, 1998-10-15
[…] voting on a merger transaction. 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann.
          ss. 2538(b). Only disinterested directors may vote to
          approve a plan of merger if the board were asked to
          adopt or reject the same.

Similarly, paragraph 79 states: "Under Section 2538, interested directors
are prohibited from voting on merger transactions." The district court is
wrong. Section 2538 expressly allows directors who are affiliates or
nominees of an interested shareholder ("interested directors") to vote on a
proposed corporate transaction with an interested shareholder.

          Section 2538(a) provides that certain transactions with
interested shareholders "shall require the affirmative vote of the
shareholders entitled to cast at least a majority of the votes that all
shareholders other than the interested shareholder are entitled to cast
with respect to the transaction, without counting the vote of the
interested shareholder." Section 2538(b) then provides three separate
exceptions to the general rule: (1) transactions approved by a majority
vote of the board of directors without counting the vote of interested
directors; (2) transactions in which the consideration to be received by
the shareholders is not less than the highest amount previously paid by the
interested shareholder in acquiring shares; and (3) mergers in which the
interested shareholder owns 80% or more of the outstanding shares.

          Contrary to the district court's conclusion, there is NO language
in ss. 2538 stating that interested directors cannot vote in favor of a
merger.