SC 13D/A, 1998-10-15
[…] directors in exercising the powers properly vested in
          them; nor is it about a breach of fiduciary duties. It
          is a case about shareholder rights.(FN17)

- ----------------
17   Memorandum in Support of AlliedSignal's Motion for Summary Judgment
     and for an Immediate Declaratory Judgment and Preliminary Injunction
     filed September 14, 1998. (A 478q-478r.)


          1.   THE NONREDEMPTION AND NULLIFICATION PROVISIONS ARE ILLEGAL
               RESTRICTIONS ON A FUTURE BOARD'S POWER AND RESPONSIBILITIES
               UNDER THE PBCL

          PBCL ss. 1721 mandates that that "[u]nless otherwise provided by
statute or in a bylaw adopted by the shareholders, all powers enumerated in
section 1502 . . . or otherwise vested by law in a business corporation
shall be exercised by, or under the authority of . . . a [corporation's]
board of directors." One of the powers specifically enumerated in PBCL ss.
1502 is the power "[t]o accept, reject, respond to or take no action in
respect of an actual or proposed acquisition, divestiture, tender offer,