SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] shareholder rights plans designed, inter alia, to impose conditions that
----- ----
preclude or limit persons
9
<PAGE>
owning or offering to acquire a specified number or percentage of outstanding
shares.
33. The 1988 Committee Comment to Section 2513 states, "[t]his
section, in conjunction with 15 [Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann.] (S) 1525, is intended to
validate expressly as a matter of state corporation law the adoption of
shareholder rights plans or 'poison pills' . . . ."
34. The exercise of authority given to the registered corporation's
board of directors by Section 2513(a) is circumscribed by the standard of care
set forth in Section 1525(c).
35. Section 1525(c) states that "[t]he provisions of . . . section
2513 shall not be construed to effect a change in the fiduciary relationship
between a director and a business corporation or to change the standard of care
of a director provided for in subchapter B of Chapter 17 (relating to fiduciary
duty.)." That is, directors shall perform their duties in good faith and in a
manner reasonably believed to be in the best interests of the corporation. 15
Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. (S) 1712(a).
36. The directors of a Pennsylvania corporation owe a fiduciary duty