SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] measures. 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. (S) 1715(d).
D. Legal Analysis
--------------
(a) AlliedSignal's Consent Solicitation Proposal to Take Authority
--------------------------------------------------------------
Over the Poison Pill Away from AMP's Board of Directors is
----------------------------------------------------------
Unlawful.
--------
43. AlliedSignal's consent solicitation proposal to have shareholders
transfer power from AMP's board of directors to a committee of three designated
12
<PAGE>
persons violates BCL Section 2513. That section provides that a registered
corporation may set forth "such terms as are fixed by the board of directors,"
--------------------------------------
including, but not limited to "conditions that preclude or limit any person or
persons owning or offering to acquire a specified number or percentage of the
outstanding common shares . . . from exercising, converting, transferring or
receiving the shares . . . . " 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. (S) 2513 (a) (emphasis
added). The board of directors is authorized to take action in the context of
an unsolicited takeover attempt pursuant to this provision. The AMP
shareholders are bound by this provision and have no power to take away the