===========================================================================
[…] present disinterested AMP board is not required to disregard experience and
believe that a Trojan Horse brought within their walls is intended as a
gift to corporate governance.
56. AMP directors have imposed upon any attempt by an interested
shareholder, like AlliedSignal, to redeem the poison pill voting
disqualifications for interested directors. Such disqualifications have
been expressed by the Pennsylvania Legislature with respect to interested
directors in the context of voting on a merger transaction. 15 Pa. Cons.
Stat. Ann. section 2538(b). Only disinterested directors may vote to
approve a plan of merger if the board were asked to adopt or reject the
same. Id.
57. Interested directors are defined as persons who are
"directors or officers of, or have a material equity interest in, the
interested shareholder," or persons who have been "nominated for election
as a director by the interested shareholder, and first elected as a
director, within 24 months of the date of the vote of the proposed
transaction." 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. section 2538(b). Disinterested