===========================================================================
[…] by the AMP board in weighing the potential value of AMP stock against the
offer by AlliedSignal to purchase AMP common stock at $44.50 per share.
C. Relevant Pennsylvania Registered Corporation Statutes
25. In addition to statutory authority in Pennsylvania's general
business provisions, Chapter 25 of the Business Corporation Law ("BCL")
provides broad authority to registered corporations to resist unsolicited
takeovers.
26. In 1989, AMP's shareholders by registering the corporation
in Pennsylvania, specifically chose to be bound by the BCL.
27. Title 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. section 2501(a) reads, in
part, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided . . . this chapter shall be
applicable to any business corporation that is a registered corporation as
defined in Section 2502 . . . ."
28. Title 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. section 2501(b) reads, in
part, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided . . . this subpart shall be generally
applicable to all registered corporations. The specific provisions of this
chapter shall control over the general provisions of this subpart."
29. AMP had the right and opportunity to opt out of Chapter 25.
15 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. section 2501(c). As AMP did not state in its
articles of incorporation that these provisions were not applicable, the
articles adopted the anti-takeover provisions by operation of law.