===========================================================================
[…] duties in good faith and in a manner reasonably believed to be in the best
interests of the corporation. 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. section 1712(a).
36. The directors of a Pennsylvania corporation owe a fiduciary
duty solely to the corporation and must act according to the corporation's
best interest. 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. section 1717.
37. While the BCL states that directors may weigh the interests
of the shareholders against the interests of other constituencies, it
asserts no specific duty to shareholders above or beyond those owed to
those other constituencies. See 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. section 1715(a)
("In discharging the duties of their respective positions, the board of
directors . . . may, in considering the best interests of the corporation,
consider to the extent they deem appropriate: (1) The effect of any action
upon any or all groups affected by such action, including shareholders,
employees, suppliers, customers and creditors of the corporation, and upon
communities in which offices or other establishments of the corporation are
located.") (emphasis added).
38. In addition, 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. section 1715(b)
provides that "[t]he board of directors . . . shall not be required, in
considering the best interests of the corporation or the effects of any
action, to regard any corporate interest or the interests of any particular
group affected by such action as a dominant or controlling interest or
factor. The consideration of interests and factors in the manner de-
scribed . . . shall not constitute a violation of section 1712. . . ."
39. In defining a director's fiduciary duty as solely to the
corporation, Pennsylvania's BCL authorizes the directors to consider the
short-term and long-term interests of the corporation and the potential
benefit of these interests to the continued independence of the
corporation. 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. section 1715(a)(2). In taking
action, the directors may also consider the "resources, intent and conduct
(past, stated and potential) of any person seeking to acquire control of
the corporation." 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. section1715(a)(3).
40. Directors are not required to redeem any rights under a
shareholder rights plan adopted under section2513 or to act as the board
solely because of the effect such action might have on a potential or