===========================================================================
[…] 42. Furthermore, the BCL protects the actions of a majority
board of disinterested directors in resisting unsolicited takeovers by
retaining the ordinary business judgment rule with respect to the adoption
of defensive measures. 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. section 1715(d).
D. Legal Analysis
(a) AlliedSignal's Consent Solicitation Proposal to Take
Authority Over the Poison Pill Away from AMP's Board of
Directors is Unlawful.
43. AlliedSignal's consent solicitation proposal to have
shareholders transfer power from AMP's board of directors to a committee of
three designated persons violates BCL Section 2513. That section provides
that a registered corporation may set forth "such terms as are fixed by the
board of directors," including, but not limited to "conditions that
preclude or limit any person or persons owning or offering to acquire a
specified number or percentage of the outstanding common shares . . . from
exercising, converting, transferring or receiving the shares . . . . " 15
Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. section 2513 (a) (emphasis added). The board of
directors is authorized to take action in the context of an unsolicited
takeover attempt pursuant to this provision. The AMP shareholders are
bound by this provision and have no power to take away the board's