===========================================================================
[…] adopt shareholder rights plans designed, inter alia, to impose conditions
that preclude or limit persons owning or offering to acquire a specified
number or percentage of outstanding shares.
33. The 1988 Committee Comment to Section 2513 states, "[t]his
section, in conjunction with 15 [Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann.] section 1525, is
intended to validate expressly as a matter of state corporation law the
adoption of shareholder rights plans or 'poison pills' . . . ."
34. The exercise of authority given to the registered
corporation's board of directors by Section 2513(a) is circumscribed by
the standard of care set forth in Section 1525(c).
35. Section 1525(c) states that "[t]he provisions of . . .
section 2513 shall not be construed to effect a change in the fiduciary
relationship between a director and a business corporation or to change the
standard of care of a director provided for in subchapter B of Chapter 17
(relating to fiduciary duty.)." That is, directors shall perform their
duties in good faith and in a manner reasonably believed to be in the best
interests of the corporation. 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. section 1712(a).
36. The directors of a Pennsylvania corporation owe a fiduciary