SC 13D/A, 1998-10-27
[…] shareholder-adopted bylaw. Instead, AMP argues that PBCL ss. 1721 is
ineffective "in this context." (AMP Br. at 31.) AMP's attempt to exempt
itself from the plain language of PBCL ss. 1721 is without legal basis. The
plain language of PBCL ss. 1721 admits no exceptions, and no other
provision of the PBCL purports to create any.

          AMP's core argument is that PBCL ss. 1721 cannot remove "powers
specifically invested in the board by statute" and, thus, cannot remove the
directors' power over a poison pill authorized by PBCL ss.ss. 1525 and
2513. Other than the bald assertion in its brief, however, AMP offers no
support for this limitation for section 1721. In fact, AMP's argument is
contrary to the specific language of PBCL ss. 1721, which allows
shareholders to transfer "the powers and duties conferred or imposed upon
the board of directors by this subpart [referring to the PBCL]" Thus, the
plain words of section 1721 reject the notion that powers given to the
board by the PBCL are irrevocable.

          Stated in another way, AMP's argument would essentially cut the
heart out of section 1721. As the Amended Committee Comment to the section