SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] of the definition of "control shares": AMP argues that this language
differs enough from that in statutes in other states to demonstrate that
the Pennsylvania legislature intended it to operate differently in
Pennsylvania. However, the Indiana statute's definition of "control share
acquisition" contains language resembling Pennsylvania statute's definition
of "control shares," for it covers shares bought within a certain time
frame as well as previously-bought shares acquired with the intention to
reach a threshold. Ind. Code Ann. Section 23-1-42-2(b). The Indiana
definition of "control share acquisition" provides that, for purpose of the
disenfranchisement provision, "shares acquired within ninety (90) days or
shares acquired pursuant to a plan to make a control share acquisition are
considered to have been acquired in the same acquisition." Id. See also
CTS Corp. v. Dynamics Corp. of America, 481 U.S. 69, 74, 107 S.Ct. 1637,
1641 (1987) (explaining operation of Indiana control share acquisitions
statute).
Finally, as construed by the district court, the Statute provides