SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] no way for a beneficial owner stripped of voting power but not yet having
met one of the thresholds specified in the definition of "control-share
acquisition" to regain voting rights. Here, for example, under the
district court's opinion, AlliedSignal has become the owner of "control
shares" but has not made a "control-share acquisition." Under the Statute,
a special meeting to restore voting rights will be called if the acquiring
person "makes a control-share acquisition or a bona fide written offer to
make a control-share acquisition," 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. Section
2565(a)(3), "files an information statement fully conforming to section
2566," id. Section 2565(a)(1), and has "entered into a definitive financing
agreement to provide for any amounts of financing of the control-share
acquisition not to be provided" by it. Id. Section 2565(d)(2)(i). The
acquirer then has 90 days after restoration of voting rights to consummate
the control-share acquisition or those rights lapse. Id. Section 2564(b).
Where, as here, there is no outstanding bona fide written offer,