===========================================================================
[…] sentence of the definition of "control shares": AMP argues that this
language differs enough from that in statutes in other states to
demonstrate that the Pennsylvania legislature intended it to operate
differently in Pennsylvania. However, the Indiana statute's definition of
"control share acquisition" contains language resembling Pennsylvania
statute's definition of "control shares," for it covers shares bought
within a certain time frame as well as previously-bought shares acquired
with the intention to reach a threshold. Ind. Code Ann. ss. 23-1-42-2(b).
The Indiana definition of "control share acquisition" provides that, for
purposes of the disenfranchisement provision, "shares acquired within
ninety (90) days or shares acquired pursuant to a plan to make a control
share acquisition are considered to have been acquired in the same
acquisition." Id. See also CTS Corp. v. Dynamics Corp. of America, 481 U.S.
69, 74, 107 S.Ct. 1637, 1641 (1987) (explaining operation of Indiana
control share acquisitions statute).
Finally, as construed by the district court, the Statute provides