===========================================================================
[…] no way for a beneficial owner stripped of voting power but not yet having
met one of the thresholds specified in the definition of "control-share
acquisition" to regain voting rights. Here, for example, under the district
court's opinion, AlliedSignal has become the owner of "control shares" but
has not made a "control-share acquisition." Under the Statute, a special
meeting to restore voting rights will be called if the acquiring person
"makes a control-share acquisition or a bona fide written offer to make a
control-share acquisition," 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. ss. 2565(a)(3), "files
an information statement fully conforming to section 2566," id. ss.
2565(a)(1), and has "entered into a definitive financing agreement to
provide for any amounts of financing of the control-share acquisition not
to be provided" by it. Id. ss. 2565(d)(2)(i). The acquirer then has 90 days
after restoration of voting rights to consummate the control-share
acquisition or those rights lapse. Id. ss. 2564(b). Where, as here, there
is no outstanding bona fide written offer, information statement and