SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] Shape, Flight International, June 18, 1997; "Jet Leasing Takes Off in
Taiwan; McDonnell To Hold 20% Stake in Venture," Int'l Herald Tribune,
June 20, 1997.
3. United States v. General Dynamics Corp., 415 U.S. 486 (1974).
4. The stringent requirements of the failing firm defense apply to test
whether a firm's imminent failure would, absent the proposed
transaction, cause the firm to exit the relevant market. See 1992
Horizontal Merger Guidelines 5. As I understand it, the parties to the
transaction do not claim that the failing firm defense applies to this
proposed transaction.
5. 15 U.S.C. 18 (barring acquisitions the effect of which "may be
substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly").
6. See Azcuenaga, "New Directions in Antitrust Enforcement," remarks
before NERA 12th Annual Antitrust & Trade Regulation Seminar 11-15
(July 4, 1991).