NATIONAL FUEL GAS CO
[…] shall not exclude any other rights to which a person seeking
               indemnification may be entitled under the Certificate of
               Incorporation, By-Laws, agreement, vote of shareholders or
               otherwise.  The indemnification provided by this paragraph 8
               shall continue as to a person who has ceased to be a
               director or officer, and shall extend to the estate or
               personal representative of any deceased director or
               officer."

               Section 14A:3-5 of the New Jersey Statutes Annotated
          provides:


                 INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES

               (1)  As used in this section,

                    (a)  "Corporate agent" means any person who is or was a
               director, officer, employee or agent of the indemnifying
               corporation or of any constituent corporation absorbed by
               the indemnifying corporation in a consolidation or merger