REGISTRATION NO. 333-
[…] director, officer, employee or agent of the Corporation in
connection with any Proceeding.
C. The indemnification provided by this paragraph 8
shall not exclude any other rights to which a person seeking
indemnification may be entitled under the Certificate of
Incorporation, By-Laws, agreement, vote of shareholders or
otherwise. The indemnification provided by this paragraph 8
shall continue as to a person who has ceased to be a
director or officer, and shall extend to the estate or
personal representative of any deceased director or
officer."
Section 14A:3-5 of the New Jersey Statutes Annotated
provides:
INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
(1) As used in this section,
(a) "Corporate agent" means any person who is or was a
director, officer, employee or agent of the indemnifying
corporation or of any constituent corporation absorbed by
the indemnifying corporation in a consolidation or merger
and any person who is or was a director, officer, trustee,