REGISTRATION NO. 333-
[…] employee or agent of the Corporation in connection with any Proceeding.
II-1
<PAGE>
C. The indemnification provided by this paragraph 8 shall not exclude any
other rights to which a person seeking indemnification may be entitled under the
Certificate of Incorporation, By-Laws, agreement, vote of shareholders or
otherwise. The indemnification provided by this paragraph 8 shall continue as to
a person who has ceased to be a director or officer, and shall extend to the
estate or personal representative of any deceased director or officer."
Section 14A:3-5 of the New Jersey Statutes Annotated provides:
"INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES.
(1) As used in this section,
(a) "Corporate agent" means any person who is or was a director,
officer, employee or agent of the indemnifying corporation or of any
constituent corporation absorbed by the indemnifying corporation in a
consolidation or merger and any person who is or was a director, officer,