MENTOR GRAPHICS CORP
[…] 22. Section 14(a) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 78n(a), and 
the rules and regulations promulgated thereunder by the SEC, require that a 
person soliciting an authorization with respect to any registered security 
file and disclose certain specific information with respect to the 
solicitation. Any such solicitor must disclose, among other things, its 
identity, the date, time and place of the meeting at which the proposed 
action will be taken, and any substantial interest of the solicitor in the 
matters to be acted upon. In addition, Rule 14a-9, 17 C.F.R. Section 
240.14a-9, promulgated by the SEC under Section 14(a) of the Exchange Act, 
provides that "[n]o solicitation 

                                      -9-
<PAGE>

subject to this regulation shall be made . . . containing any statement of
which, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made,
is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to
state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not
false or misleading or necessary to correct any statement in any earlier
communication with respect to the solicitation of a proxy for the same meeting
or subject matter which has become false or misleading."

         23. Mentor Graphics' preliminary agent solicitation materials relating
to the call of the Special Meeting were filed on August 12, 1998 with the SEC.
On August 20, 1998, Mentor Graphics filed with the SEC definitive agent