MENTOR GRAPHICS CORP
[…] A).  The Notice and Proxy Statement purport to call a special meeting of
Quickturn's stockholders to "be held at 3 p.m. New York City time, on October
29, 1998 at The Corporation Trust Company, 30 The Green, Dover, Delaware 19901"
to consider various proposals set forth in the Notice.  (emphasis added).  The
Notice is invalid under the Quickturn's bylaws and Delaware law because the
special meeting location was not designated by Quickturn's board of directors
and is not noticed to be held at the Company's "registered office" in Delaware.

          Section 211(a) of the Delaware General Corporation Law provides that
stockholders meetings "may be held at such place, either within or without this
State, as may be designated by or in the manner provided in the bylaws OR, IF
NOT SO DESIGNATED, AT THE REGISTERED OFFICE OF THE CORPORATION IN THIS STATE." 
(emphasis added).  In the absence of a contrary designation in the certificate
of incorporation or bylaws, Delaware law is clear that stockholders "meetings
must be held at the corporation's registered office in Delaware."  D. Drexler,