LAIDLAW ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES INC
[…] or any person directly or indirectly controlling or controlled by or under
direct or indirect common control with the Company or the Guarantor. In case of
a dispute



                                      61


<PAGE>   67


as to such right, any decision by the Trustee taken upon the advice of counsel
shall be full protection to the Trustee.

         SECTION 1208. PLEDGE AND UNDERTAKING OF THE STATE. In entering into
this Indenture and otherwise providing for the issuance of the Series 1995
Bonds, the Issuer and the Trustee have specifically relied upon Section 11-17-13
of the Act, which provides:

         The State of Utah does hereby pledge to and agree with the holders of
         any bonds issued under this act and with those parties who may enter
         into contracts with any county or municipality under this act, that the
         state will not alter, impair or limit the rights thereby vested until
         the bonds, together with applicable interest, are fully met and
         discharged and such contracts are fully performed. Nothing contained in
         this act shall preclude such alteration, impairment or limitation if
         and when adequate provision shall be made by law for the protection of
         the holders of the bonds or persons entering into contracts with any
         county or municipality. Each county and municipality is authorized to
         include this pledge and undertaking for the state in such bonds or
         contracts.

         The Issuer hereby incorporates herein the foregoing pledge and
undertaking for the State.




                                      62

<PAGE>   68

       IN WITNESS WHEREOF, TOOELE COUNTY, UTAH has caused these presents to be
signed in its name and on its behalf by the Chairman of its Board of County
Commissioners and its corporate seal to be hereunto affixed and attested by its