NORFOLK SOUTHERN CORP
[…] Offer, whether or not the Green Merger Shareholder
               Approval has been received or any such Green Merger
               Shareholders Meeting(s) have been called or held.

               123. Under Section 5.1(b), CSX, in effect, purports
     to have the right to call a special meeting of stockholders as
     the Conrail Board has no discretion not to call a special
     meeting if CSX so demands.

               124. This provision of the amended CSX Merger
     Agreement is a deliberate attempt to circumvent Section 2521 of
     the PBCL.  

               125. Section 2521(a) of the PBCL provides that, "the
     shareholders of a registered corporation shall not be entitled
     by statute to call a special meeting of shareholders."  Section
     2521(b) states that subsection (a) "shall not apply to the call
     of a special meeting by an interested shareholder (as defined
     in section 2553 (relating to interested shareholders) for the
     purpose of approving a business combination under section
     2555(3) or (4) (relating to requirements relating to certain
     business combinations.)  Under section 2553, an "interested
     shareholder" is the beneficial holder of at least 20% of the
     votes entitled to be cast in an election of directors. Section
     2555, in Subchapter F, relates to the five-year moratorium
     provision.