SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] foregoing shall not affect White's obligations to
make the Amended Offer, and, if the conditions
therefor in Section 1.1(d) are satisfied, the Second
Offer, whether or not the Green Merger Shareholder
Approval has been received or any such Green Merger
Shareholders Meeting(s) have been called or held.
123. Under Section 5.1(b), CSX, in effect, purports
to have the right to call a special meeting of stockholders as
the Conrail Board has no discretion not to call a special
meeting if CSX so demands.
124. This provision of the amended CSX Merger
Agreement is a deliberate attempt to circumvent Section 2521 of
the PBCL.
125. Section 2521(a) of the PBCL provides that, "the
shareholders of a registered corporation shall not be entitled
by statute to call a special meeting of shareholders." Section
2521(b) states that subsection (a) "shall not apply to the call
of a special meeting by an interested shareholder (as defined
in section 2553 (relating to interested shareholders) for the
purpose of approving a business combination under section
2555(3) or (4) (relating to requirements relating to certain
business combinations.) Under section 2553, an "interested
shareholder" is the beneficial holder of at least 20% of the
votes entitled to be cast in an election of directors. Section
2555, in Subchapter F, relates to the five-year moratorium
provision.
126. Section 2501(c) provides, in effect, that