NORFOLK SOUTHERN CORP
[…] Offer, and, if the conditions therefor in Section 1.1(d) are satisfied,
the Second Offer, whether or not the Green Merger Shareholder Approval
has been received or any such Green Merger Shareholders Meeting(s) have
been called or held.

              117. Under Section 5.1(b), CSX, in effect, purports to
have the right to call a special meeting of stockholders as the Conrail
Board has no discretion not to call a special meeting if CSX so demands.

              118. This provision of the amended CSX Merger Agreement is
a deliberate attempt to circumvent Section 2521 of the PBCL.

              119. Section 2521(a) of the PBCL provides that, "the
shareholders of a registered corporation shall not be entitled by
statute to call a special meeting of shareholders." Section 2521(b)
states that subsection (a) "shall not apply to the call of a special
meeting by an interested shareholder (as defined in section 2553
(relating to interested shareholders) for the purpose of approving a
business combination under section 2555(3) or (4) (relating to
requirements relating to certain business combinations.) Under section
2553, an "interested shareholder" is the beneficial holder of at least
20% of the votes entitled to be cast in an election of directors.
Section 2555, in Subchapter F, relates to the five-year moratorium
provision.