NORFOLK SOUTHERN CORP
[…] as noticed.  In so doing, the Aprahamian court rejected the
     board's argument that it had good business reasons to move the

     _____________________
     3         While the defendants have taken the position in these
          proceedings that section 1712 and 1715 "preclude judicial
          review of director action in the merger/acquisition
          context,"  see, e.g., CSX Preliminary Injunction Br. at 56,
          -- a position that even Conrail director Hillas disagreed
          with, see, e.g., Hillas Dep at 16-18 (Gordon Decl., Ex. E),
          -- section 1791 of Subchapter G (entitled "Judicial
          Supervision of Corporate Action") makes clear that the Court
          has the power to review "corporate action."  Section
          1791(a)(2) defines as "corporate action, "The taking of any
          action on any matter that is required under this subpart or
          under any other provision of law to be, or that under the
          bylaws may be, submitted for action to the shareholders,
          directors or officers of a business corporation."  Included
          in this definition of "corporate action" is a vote on an
          amendment to a corporation's articles of incorporation.


     meeting date and that the action was recommended by a special
     committee -- justifications not even available to the defendants
     here.