SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] 6 On December 19, 1996, NS increased its all-cash offer for
all of Conrail's outstanding shares to $115 per share. Accord-
ing to NS, its offer would provide Conrail shareholders other
than CSX almost $16 per share more than the blended value of
cash and securities that CSX is offering current Conrail share-
holders for their shares, based on the market price of CSX com-
mon stock at closing on December 26, 1996. On that basis, NS
estimates that the total amount it is offering to Conrail
shareholders other than CSX is approximately $1.16 billion more
than what CSX is offering.
7 Under 49 U.S.C. 11323 (formerly 49 U.S.C. 11343), certain
transactions may be carried out only with the prior approval
and authorization of this Board. These include "[a]cquisition
of control of a rail carrier by any number of rail carriers,"
"[a]cquisition of control of at least two carriers by a person
that is not a rail carrier," and "[a]cquisition of control of a
(continued...)
<PAGE>
restraint cannot be justified as reasonably related to CSX's
desire to preserve the status quo pending corporate and regula-