AMERICA WEST AIRLINES INC
[…] 6
<PAGE>   130

                                    PART II

                     INFORMATION NOT REQUIRED IN PROSPECTUS

ITEM 20.  INDEMNIFICATION OF OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS

     The Company's Restated Certificate of Incorporation and Restated Bylaws
provide that the Company will indemnify each of its directors and officers to
the full extent permitted by the laws of the State of Delaware and may indemnify
certain other persons as authorized by the Delaware General Corporation Law (the
"GCL").

     Section 145 of the GCL provides as follows:

          "(a)  A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was
     or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened,
     pending or completed action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal,
     administrative or investigative (other than an action by or in the right of
     the corporation) by reason of the fact that he is or was a director,
     officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the
     request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of
     another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise,
     against expenses (including attorneys' fees), judgments, fines and amounts
     paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred by him in connection
     with such action, suit or proceeding if he acted in good faith and in a
     manner he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests
     of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding,
     had no reasonable cause to believe his conduct was unlawful. The
     termination of any action, suit or proceeding by judgment, order,
     settlement, conviction, or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its
     equivalent, shall not, of itself, create a presumption that the person did
     not act in good faith and in a manner which he reasonably believed to be in
     or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect
     to any criminal action or proceeding, had reasonable cause to believe that
     his conduct was unlawful.

          (b)  A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was or
     is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending
     or completed action or suit by or in the right of the corporation to
     procure a judgment in its favor by reason of the fact that he is or was a
     director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was
     serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee
     or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other