QUALITY SYSTEMS INC
[…] the Company's own proposal to be submitted to the shareholders at the 1999
Annual Meeting of Shareholders which designates a slate of director nominees
that may not meet the proposed requirement that 75% of the members of the Board
come within the overly narrow and exclusionary definition of "Independent
Director" included as part of the proposals of Mr. Shapiro and his Affiliates.
The approval by the shareholders of both the Company's proposed slate of
director nominees and the proposals of Mr. Shapiro and his
<PAGE>

Affiliates would also cause the Company to be in violation of the new Section 16
of Article III of the Company's Bylaws proposed by Mr. Shapiro and his
Affiliates and in violation of Section 708 of the CGCL. Section 708 of the CGCL
provides that in any election of directors, "the candidates receiving the
highest number of affirmative votes of the shares entitled to be voted ... are
elected." The proposals of Mr. Shapiro and his Affiliates would mandate an
election procedure whereby even if the Company's slate of director nominees are
duly approved by the shareholders, a director-nominee proposed by Mr. Shapiro