NEVADA POWER CO
[…] the Commission evaluated and weighed. The Commission relied, at least in part,
on the un-rebutted and unreliable testimony of "expert" witnesses, with no
experience or expertise in statutory construction, and only second or third-hand
knowledge of proceedings regarding S.B. 438.

      133. The outright dismissal of a claim or an application based on evidence
presented during a hearing is extraordinary. It is absolutely unlawful where, as
here, a claim is dismissed based on unreliable hearsay evidence, without
affording a party an opportunity to rebut the evidence presented. NRS
ss.233B.121 provides that in a contested case, "[o]pportunity must be afforded
all parties to respond and present evidence and argument on all issues
involved," and have the opportunity to rebut the evidence against him.


                                      -55-
<PAGE>

      134. Nevada Power is prejudiced because the Commission's findings,
inferences, conclusions and decision to dismiss the September 30th filing were