NEVADA POWER CO
[…] and purchased power expenditures. With S.B. 438, the 1999 Legislature:

      (1) Mandated that the commission shall modify Nevada Power's rates "to
      account for the effects of any decisions by the commission relating to any
      cases filed with the commission before October 1, 1999, which involve the
      use of deferred accounting."

      (2) Repealed all of NRS ss.704.110(5), including the prohibition against
      clearing deferred balances more often than once every six months; and

      (3) Left in tact all of NRS ss.704.110(7), which provides that a utility
      "may not file an application to recover the increased cost of purchased
      fuel, purchased power, or natural gas purchased for resale more often than
      once every 30 days (emphasis added)."

      These three consistent legislative acts, read in harmony with one another,
demonstrate conclusively that the September 30th filing was proper.

      80. Finally, notwithstanding the plain language of S.B. 438, the