NEVADA POWER CO
[…] <PAGE>

providers of electric service" and to "[e]nsure the flexibility necessary for
existing utilities that provide energy to enter into a deregulated market."

      23. Duplication of service by public utilities is prevented by the
issuance of a certificate of public convenience and necessity pursuant to Nev.
Rev. Stat.ss.704.330(6) that assigns a specific service territory to each
utility. In return for the exclusive right to provide service within its service
territory, a public utility is obligated to provide such service. This
obligation is defined by Nev. Rev. Stat.ss.704.040(1) as the requirement that
the utility "shall furnish reasonably adequate service and facilities, and the
charges made for any service rendered or to be rendered, or for any service in
connection therewith or incidental thereto, must be just and reasonable."

      24. Years ago, plaintiffs Sierra Pacific Power and Nevada Power applied to
the PUCN for certificates of public convenience and necessity under Nevada law
to operate as electric public utilities, each serving customers within a defined
service area.