NEVADA POWER CO
[…] the company's motion to set aside which is incorporated in the Commission's
final order.

      68. Commissioner Kelly wrote a vigorous dissent pointing out that SB 438
plainly permitted the September filing, and that notwithstanding SB 438,
Commission rules and practices routinely permitt amended filings, and that no
prejudice could occur from the PUCN considering more information rather than
less information. See Kelly Dissent, Exhibit "N", attached hereto.

                               STANDARD OF REVIEW

      69. NRS ss.703.373(6) describes the standard of review to be applied by
this Court in considering Nevada Power's Petition for Judicial Review. That
provision reads in its entirety:


                                      -30-
<PAGE>

      The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the commission as
      to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm
      the decision of the commission or set it aside in whole or in part if
      substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the
      administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:

            (a)   In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions
            (b)   In excess of the statutory authority of the commission;
            (c)   Made upon unlawful procedure;
            (d)   Affected by other error of law;
            (e)   Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and
                  substantial evidence on the whole record; or
            (f)   Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of
                  discretion.

                              SEPTEMBER 30TH FILING
             APPLICATION WAS PROPER UNDER PLAIN READING OF S.B. 438

      70. Nevada Power's September 30th filing was appropriate because Section 4
of S.B. 438 (now codified at NRS ss.704.9823) plainly provides that the rates