NEVADA POWER CO
[…] tantamount to a directed verdict or a directed judgment on the issue and the
standards of law governing such motions are precisely the same as for a
dismissal after plaintiff's case. Lehtula v. Brown Nev. Corp., 82 Nev. 132, 412
P.2d 972 (1966).

      96. The PUCN also erred under principles of law set forth in the Nevada
Administrative Procedures Act. NRS ss.233B.121 provides that in a contested
case, "[o]pportunity must be afforded all parties to respond and present
evidence and argument on all issues involved." NRS ss.233B.123, further provides
that in contested cases "[e]ach party may call and examine witnesses, introduce
exhibits, cross-examine opposing witnesses on any matter relevant to the issues
even though the matter was not covered in the direct examination, impeach any
witness regardless of which party first called him to testify, and rebut the
evidence against him."


                                      -42-
<PAGE>

      97. In Bivins Construction v. State Contractor's Board, 107 Nev. 281, 809
P.2d 1268 (1991), the Nevada Supreme Court set aside a decision as a violation