NEVADA POWER CO
[…] <PAGE>

utility could recover its expenses for its two largest and most volatile
components of cost, purchased fuel and purchased power. The 1975 Legislature
also formalized procedures for changing rates for two of these procedures. With
A.B. 707, the Legislature created the "general rate case," in which the utility
was to file certain information in a certain format to recover all of its costs
of investments in plant and facilities, return on investment, and expenses
(including purchased fuel and purchased power) associated with operating the
utility. As codified at NRS ss.704.110(3), this provision reads in pertinent
part:

      Whenever there is filed with the commission any schedule stating an
      increased... rate or charge for service or equipment, the public utility
      shall submit with its application a statement showing the recorded results
      of revenues, expenses, investments and costs of capital for its most
      recent 12 months for which data were available when the application was
      prepared.

      10. Because of the cost, complexity, and time consumed by such large
cases, and the attendant burden imposed on the Commission in processing such
cases, the legislature also enacted a provision prohibiting a utility from
filing a general rate case while another case is still pending. This