NEVADA POWER CO
[…] the issue, because Nevada Power did not have an opportunity to rebut this
portion of the opposition's direct case prior to the Commission's vote to
dismiss the September 30th filing, and also because dismissal on such basis is
tantamount to a directed verdict or a directed judgment on the issue and the
standards of law governing such motions are precisely the same as for a
dismissal after plaintiff's case. Lehtula v. Brown Nev. Corp., 82 Nev. 132, 412
P.2d 972 (1966).

      96. The PUCN also erred under principles of law set forth in the Nevada
Administrative Procedures Act. NRS ss.233B.121 provides that in a contested
case, "[o]pportunity must be afforded all parties to respond and present
evidence and argument on all issues involved." NRS ss.233B.123, further provides
that in contested cases "[e]ach party may call and examine witnesses, introduce
exhibits, cross-examine opposing witnesses on any matter relevant to the issues
even though the matter was not covered in the direct examination, impeach any