NEW ENGLAND ELECTRIC SYSTEM
[…] OCA and staff also urge
that the merger be approved only subject to the condition that NGG not be
permitted to pass on any part of the acquisition premium in rates, now or in the
future. We also must consider whether we would be preempted from denying the
recovery of the acquisition premium by NGG if the Securities and Exchange
Commission ruled that the premium should be reflected on the books of the buyer.

     A.   STANDARD FOR MERGER APPROVAL

          With respect to the standard of review, NGG's proposed acquisition of
NEES is governed by the mandate in RSA 369:8 that the merger "not adversely
<PAGE>
affect the rates, terms, service, or operation of the public utility within the
state." This inquiry is the same as the "no net harm" test. The plain language
of the statute indicates that a proposed merger need not show net benefits to
gain approval. Insofar as we are dealing with a merger governed by this statute,
I agree with the majority as to the standard of review.