NEW ENGLAND ELECTRIC SYSTEM
[…] To hold otherwise would render the statute a virtual
nullity. It would permit parent companies of New Hampshire utilities to merge
without Commission investigation, thus excepting themselves from the consumer
protections contained in RSA 374:33 based on the untested, bare assertion of
compliance with the statutory standard. We presume the Legislature could not
have intended such an absurd and illogical result.

     B.   "NO NET HARM" STANDARD

          We therefore proceed to the results of that inquiry. As already noted,
NGG's proposed acquisition of NEES is governed by the mandate in RSA 369:8 that
the merger will "not adversely affect the rates, terms, service, or operation of
the public utility within the state." We view this inquiry as the same one we
have historically made under RSA 374:33 (authorizing Commission approval of
mergers that are "lawful, proper and in the public interest"), to which we apply
what has come to be referred to as the "no net harm" test, see, e.g., Re