NEW ENGLAND ELECTRIC SYSTEM
[…] Subsequent to this reorganization, Montaup will merge with NEP,
the new entity being a subsidiary of NEES, and EUA will then merge with NEES,
the resulting entity being NEES.

          The Petitioners qualify as foreign electric companies pursuant to the
provisions of Conn. Gen. Stat. section 16-246c by virtue of their minority
interest in Millstone Unit No. 3, a nuclear generating asset located in
Waterford, Connecticut. Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. section 16-246c(c), NEP and
Montaup constitute "electric companies" and "public service companies" within
meaning of Conn. Gen. Stat. section 16-1. The NEP Merger falls under Conn. Gen.
Stat. section 16-43(a), which provides, in pertinent part:

          A public service company shall obtain the approval of the Department
          . . . to directly or indirectly (1) merge, consolidate or make common
          stock with any other company, or (2) sell, lease, assign . . . or
          otherwise dispose of any essential part of its franchise, plant
          equipment or other property necessary or useful in the performance of
          its duty to the public. . . .

- ---------------

1    The Hart-Scott-Rodino Antitrust Improvement Act of 1976, PUB. L. 94-435,
     Sept. 30, 1976, requires a filing with the Federal Trade Commission and
     Assistant Attorney General prior to the subject transaction. 15 U.S.C.
     section 18a.
<PAGE>