NEW ENGLAND ELECTRIC SYSTEM
[…] banks could be cancelled sooner and the associated fees would be eliminated
(id.).

          The petitioners maintain that there are no risks or uncertainties
related to this proposal because it would not be implemented until after the
parent companies had merged, at which point the operating companies would merge.
The Petitioners state that the savings associated with this proposal have been
incorporated in the rate plan proposal as part of the Settlement (Exh.
DTE-1-45).

     B.   Standard of Review

          Pursuant to G.L. c. 164, section 17A, a gas or electric company must
obtain written Department approval in order to "loan its funds to, guarantee or
endorse the indebt edness of, or invest its funds in the stock, bonds,
certificates of participation or other securities of any corporation,


                                       68
<PAGE>
association, or trust." The Department has required that such proposals must be
"consistent with the public interest," that is, a section 17a proposal will be
approved if the public interest is at least as well served by approval of the