SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] breached their legal duty to plaintiffs, which breach proximately caused
the discharge of diluent and resulted in the damages described above,
including the costs of response to the discharge.
111. Accordingly, defendants and each of them are liable to
plaintiffs for all response costs, damages to natural resources, costs of
assessment and other damages sustained by plaintiffs.
TWENTIETH CAUSE OF ACTION
(Unauthorized Disposal of Hazardous Waste)
(Health & Safety Code 25189.2(c).) Plaintiff: Toxic Substances Control
Defendant: Unocal, Does I-X
112. Section 25189.2(c) of the Health and Safety Code provides that
"any person who disposes, or causes the disposal of, any hazardous or
extremely hazardous waste at a point which is not authorized ... shall be
subject to a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 for each violation(.)"
It further provides that "each day on which the deposit remains and the
person had knowledge thereof is a separate additional violation, unless the
person immediately files a report of the deposit with the department and is