SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] diluent, either in accordance with requirements for "recyclable materials"
under section 25143.9 or other applicable regulations for "wastes."
119. Said actions constitute a violation of the chapter and
regulations promulgated pursuant thereto, rendering defendants and each of
them liable to plaintiffs for a civil penalty as described in section
25189(b) or 25289.2(b).
TWENTY-THIRD CAUSE OF ACTION
(Violation of Recyclable Material Reporting Requirements) (Health & Safety
Code 25143.10.)
Plaintiff: Toxic Substances Control
Defendant: Unocal
120. Section 25143.10 of the Health and Safety Code provides that
"any person who recycles more than 100 kilograms per month of recyclable
material under a claim that the material qualifies for exclusion or
exemption pursuant to Section 25243.2 shall, on or before July 1, 1992, and
every two years thereafter, provide to the local health officer" certain
documentation concerning the material as set forth in that section.
121. Defendants recycle more than 100 kilograms per month of diluent,
under claim that it qualifies for exclusion or exemption pursuant to