SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] the department and is complying with any order concerning the deposit
issued by the department(.)"
115. The actions of defendants and each of them alleged above have
negligently caused the disposal of hazardous wastes, specifically diluent,
at points that are not authorized, occurring at least until February 1,
1990, and remaining deposited as of today.
TWENTY-SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION
(Violation of Hazardous Waste Marking and Labeling Requirements)
(Health & Safety Code 25189(b).)
Plaintiff: Toxic Substances Control Defendant: Unocal, Does I-X
116. Section 25189(b) of the Health and Safety Code provides that
"any person who intentionally or negligently violates any provision of this
chapter or any permit, rule, regulation, standard, or requirement issued or
promulgated pursuant to this chapter shall be subject to a civil penalty of
not more than $25,000 for each violation of a separate provision or, for
continuing violations, for each day that violation continues." Section
25289.2(b) provides that a person who violates a provision of that chapter,
or a rule or requirement issued pursuant to it, without negligence or
intent, is liable for a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 for each
violation, without any showing of negligence or intent.