SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] Regional Board 1) for all reasonable costs incurred in cleaning up or
abating the diluent, 2) for actual damages, and for an amount not to exceed
six thousand dollars ($6,000) for each violation.
TWELFTH CAUSE OF ACTION
Proposition 65: Discharge to Drinking Water
(Health & Safety Code 25249.5)
Plaintiff: People, by and through Attorney General Lungren Defendant:
Unocal, Does I-X
79. Paragraphs 1 through 25 are realleged as if fully set forth
herein.
80. The discharge prohibition of Proposition 65 is contained in
Health and Safety Code section 25249.5, which provides:
"No person in the course of doing business shall knowingly discharge or
release a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive
toxicity into water or onto or into land where such chemical passes or
probably will pass into any source of drinking water."
Under the statute, "source of drinking water means either a present source
of drinking water or water which is identified or designated in a water
quality control plan adopted by a regional board as being suitable for
domestic or municipal uses." (Id, 25249.11(d).)