SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] business practices which constitute unfair competition within the meaning
of Business and Professions Code section 17200.
88. Said violations render each defendant liable to plaintiffs for
civil penalties of up to $2,500 per day for each violation.
FOURTEENTH CAUSE OF ACTION
Proposition 65: Failure to Warn
(Health & Safety Code 25249.6)
Plaintiff: People, by and through Attorney General Lungren Defendant:
Unocal, Does I-X
89. Paragraphs 1 through 25 are realleged as if fully set forth
herein.
90. The warning requirement of Proposition 65 is contained in Health
and Safety Code section 25249.6, which provides:
"No person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and
intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to
cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and
reasonable warning to such individual, except as provided in Section
25249.25."
91. By committing the acts alleged above, each defendant has, in the
course of doing business, knowingly and intentionally exposed individuals
to chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer and
reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to