NEW YORK STATE ELECTRIC & GAS CORP
[…] CalEnergy has generation projects under
construction and other projects with signed power sales contracts. CalEnergy's
total project capacity is 5,025 MW. Id. at pp. 8-9. Stated simply, CalEnergy is
a holding company with interests around the world.

            CalEnergy now is apparently trying to take advantage of the
provision of Section 70 of the PSL which permits a stock corporation to acquire
up to 10 percent of the voting capital stock of a gas corporation or electric
corporation without the Commission's approval.(8) From this platform, CalEnergy
has

- ----------
(8)   Section 70 of the PSL distinguishes between electric and gas corporations
      and stock corporations. No electric or gas corporation "shall directly or
      indirectly acquire the stock or bonds of any other corporation
      incorporated for, or engaged in, the same or a similar business . . . ."
      without the Commission's approval. Stock corporations, which are defined
      as companies other than electric, gas or street railroad corporations, are
      treated differently. Except with the 
                                                                  (Continued...)