NEW YORK STATE ELECTRIC & GAS CORP
[…] In such a
      circumstance, the Commission must be given the latitude to exercise its
      jurisdiction over the acquisition of any shares.


                                     3
<PAGE>

furtherance of CalEnergy's announced ambition to become a player in the global
energy markets.

            Whether CalEnergy is fit to assume this role, however, is a question
that, to date, CalEnergy seems anxious to avoid. CalEnergy has already launched
what appears to be an unauthorized tender offer for 9.9 percent of NYSEG's
shares as part of its plan to acquire the entire Company. Section 70, however,
states quite clearly that no stock shall be acquired by a gas and electric
company without the Commission's consent and that no consent shall be given to
the acquisition of stock "unless it shall have been shown that such acquisition
is in the public interest." While, it is doubtful at best, that CalEnergy's
scheme to takeover NYSEG is in the public interest, the Commission has been
deprived of the ability to pass upon CalEnergy's acquisition of NYSEG's stock
because CalEnergy has not seen fit to follow the requirements of Section 70.(4)