NEW YORK STATE ELECTRIC & GAS CORP
[…] approval.

            2.    Saranac's QF status should not preempt the application of
                  Section 70 of the PSL to CalEnergy as an electric corporation.

            Before it was acquired by CalEnergy, Saranac, like North Country,
sought and obtained in the Exemption Order an exemption from most of the
Commission's regulation. Saranac's exemption was based, consistent with
Commission precedent, solely on Saranac's status as a qualifying facility ("QF")
under the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 ("PURPA"). Pursuant to
Section 210(e)(1) of PURPA, 16 U.S.C. ss. 824a-3(e)(1) (West Supp. 1997) the
FERC adopted regulations exempting QFs from "State laws and regulations
respecting the rates, or respecting the financial or organizational regulation,
of electric utilities, or from any combination of the foregoing." See also 18
C.F.R. ss. 292.602(c).(12)

             Neither the preemptive effect of this federal exemption from state
regulation, nor the Commission's exemption granted to Saranac on the basis of
its QF status, insulate CalEnergy from regulation as an electric corporation
under

- ----------