NEW YORK STATE ELECTRIC & GAS CORP
[…] I.    CALENERGY IS A GAS CORPORATION AND AN ELECTRIC CORPORATION AND, AS SUCH,
      IS PROHIBITED BY SECTION 70 OF THE PSL FROM ACQUIRING, DIRECTLY OR
      INDIRECTLY, ANY OF NYSEG'S SECURITIES WITHOUT PRIOR AUTHORIZATION BY THE
      COMMISSION.

      A.    CalEnergy is a gas corporation for purposes of Section 70 of the PSL
            because it owns gas plant through North Country, and also operates
            and manages North Country's gas plant and transacts business as a
            gas corporation.

            The term "gas corporation" is defined in Section 2(11) of the PSL,
as an entity that owns, operates or manages gas plant. "Gas plant" is defined as
"all real estate, fixtures and personal property operated, owned, used or to be
used for or in connection with . . . the manufacture, conveying, transportation,
distribution, sale or furnishing of gas . . . for light, heat or power. . . ."
PSL ss. 2(10). CalEnergy, through Saranac's subsidiary, North Country, owns a
controlling interest in an intrastate pipeline that transports gas to Saranac,