NEW YORK STATE ELECTRIC & GAS CORP
[…] each holder of Common Stock shall be entitled to as many votes as shall equal
the number of votes which (except for this provision as to cumulative voting) he
would be entitled to cast for the election of directors with respect to his
shares of Common Stock multiplied by the number of directors to be elected, and
he may cast all of such votes for a single director or may distribute them among
the number of directors to be voted for, or any two or more of them, as he may
see fit." Bylaw 6 of the Company's Bylaws contains a corresponding provision.
 
    Section 706(c)(1) of the New York Business Corporation Law ("BCL") provides:
"In the case of a corporation having cumulative voting, no director may be
removed when the votes cast against his removal would be sufficient to elect him
if voted cumulatively in an election at which the same total number of votes
were cast and the entire board, or the entire class of directors of which he is
a member, were then being elected."
 
    Article 2(C)(2) of the Charter provides: "Any director elected or appointed
by the stockholders or by the Board of Directors may be removed at any time,
with or without cause, by the affirmative vote or written consent of the holders