SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] ABILITY TO OBTAIN CONTROL OF THE NYSEG BOARD THROUGH
REMOVAL OF THE BOARD BY MEANS OF A CONSENT SOLICITATION
OR PROXY CONTEST ARE MISLEADING.
69. In a conference call with certain securities industry personnel on
July 15, 1997, CalEnergy's Sokol represented that under NYSEG's charter and
by-laws "only a majority" vote by means of a consent solicitation or proxy
contest is required "to remove the [NYSEG] board" and that CalEnergy's "lawyers
don't believe" that there is anything under New York State law that would
prevent CalEnergy from doing this.
70. However, New York Business Corporation Law Section 706(c)(1)
expressly provides that "[i]n the case of a corporation having cumulative
voting" (such as NYSEG) "no director may be removed when the votes cast against
his removal would be sufficient to elect him if voted cumulatively at an
election at which the same total number of votes were cast and the entire board,
or the entire class of directors of which he is a member, were then being
elected". Thus, Mr. Sokol's statement that CalEnergy could by majority vote
through a consent solicitation or proxy contest remove NYSEG's directors and
that there is nothing in New York law which would prevent this is simply untrue.
71. The Offer to Purchase is likewise misleading in referring to the