CROWN BOOKS CORP
[…] <PAGE>   47
instrument or instruments as shall be approved by the board of directors."(41)

         The Dart/SFW Options do not meet these requirements:  the minute books
of Dart/SFW Corp. reflect no authorization or approval of the Dart/SFW Options.
This alone should end the inquiry, but there is additional evidence of
irregularity.  The "stock option agreements" purportedly granting the Dart/SFW
Options are dated "August 30, 1989" -- more than one month before Dart/SFW
Corp. was first incorporated on October 5, 1989.(42)





- - ---------------------------------


         (41) Section 157 states further:

                      The terms upon which, including the time or times which
                 may be limited or unlimited in duration, at or within which,
                 and the price or prices at which any such shares may be
                 purchased from the corporation upon the exercise of any such
                 right or option, shall be such as shall be stated in the
                 certificate of incorporation, or in a resolution adopted by
                 the board of directors providing for the  creation and issue
                 of such rights or options, and, in every case, shall be set
                 forth or incorporated by reference in the instrument or