MAXICARE HEALTH PLANS INC
[…] corporation having custody of the book in which proceedings of meetings of
shareholders are recorded. In order for any of the Dupee Proposals to pass,
holders of the required percentage of the outstanding shares of Common Stock as
of the Record Date (March 19, 1998) must deliver on or before May 18, 1998 valid
written consents voted for such Dupee Proposals. See "Outstanding Shares and
Voting Rights".
 
   
     The Company's Certificate does not restrict the right of the Company's
shareholders to take action by written consent. Section 228 of the DGCL states
that "any action which may be taken at any annual or special meeting of
stockholders . . . " may be taken by written consent. The Company's Bylaws
specify qualifications for directors and limitations on what actions may be
taken at an annual or special meeting.
    
 
     A written consent for the Dupee Proposals or a Rejection/Revocation Consent