NORD RESOURCES CORP
[…] Purchase Agreement, if MIL and its affiliates in the aggregate at any time own
10% or more, but less than 15%, of the issued and outstanding shares of Common
Stock, MIL shall only be entitled to designate two (2) MIL Nominees;  if MIL and
its affiliates own 5% or more, but less than 10%, of the issued and outstanding
shares of Common Stock, MIL shall only be entitled to designate one (1) MIL
Nominee; and, if MIL and its affiliates own less than 5% of the issued and
outstanding shares of Common Stock, MIL shall not be entitled to designate any
MIL Nominees.

     Section 203 of the Delaware General Corporation Law ("DGCL") provides that
"... a corporation shall not engage in any business combination with any
interested stockholders for a period of three (3) years following such
stockholder becoming an interested stockholder, unless: (i) prior to such time
the Board of Directors of the corporation approved either the business
combination or the transaction which resulted in the stockholder becoming an
interested stockholder, ...."  Section (c) (5) of Section 203 of the DGCL
defines an "interested stockholder" to mean any person that owns 15% or more of
the outstanding voting stock of a corporation.  The term "business combination"
means any merger or consolidation of a corporation or any subsidiary with an