NORTHEAST UTILITIES SYSTEM
[…] which it will create a wholly-owned limited liability company, SPE. This
Commission has previously determined that PSNH is a "public utility" in Maine
subject to the jurisdiction of the Maine Public Utilities Commission because
PSNH owns property in Maine, which is defined as "transmission and
distribution plant" under 35-A M.R.S.A. Section 102(20-A). This primarily
consists of transmission lines. See Public Service Co. of New Hampshire,
Request for Exemption of 35-A M.R.S.A. Section 708(2)(A), Docket No. 2000-46
(Mar. 17, 2000) (listing PSNH's T & D properties in Maine). Under 35-A
M.R.S.A. Section 708, the Commission must approve utility reorganizations. No
reorganization may be approved unless the Commission finds that "the
reorganization is consistent with the interests of the utility's ratepayers
and investor." Also in approving any reorganization, the Commission must
assure that "the ability of the utility to provide safe, reasonable and
adequate service is not impaired." 35-A M.R.S.A. Section 708(2)(A)(4).

   Creation of the SPE subsidiary is an integral part of the electric