NORTHEAST UTILITIES SYSTEM
[…] salutary effect of encouraging customers to seek service from competitive
suppliers of electricity.

     Invoking certain testimony of PSNH witness Shuckerow, Great Bay contends
that PSNH is improperly seeking to avoid prudence review of its marketing of
its power output prior to divestiture.  Mr. Shuckerow testified that PSNH
seeks to avoid "Monday morning quarterbacking" of its sales efforts.  In
Great Bay's view, the Commission should reject any effort by PSNH to avoid a
full review on prudence grounds of such activities.

     On the subject of special contracts, RSA 378:18-a provides that,
notwithstanding any other law, an electric utility may not "recover from
other ratepayers the difference between the regular tariffed rate and the
special contract rate, unless and only to the extent that the Commission
determines that it is the public interest and equitable to other ratepayers."
According to Great Bay, the Settlement Agreement would impose precisely such
a recovery on PSNH's regular customers but the Settling Parties failed to
present any evidence from which the Commission could make the requisite
determination under RSA 378:18-a.

     Mr.