NORTHEAST UTILITIES SYSTEM
[…] structure with retail rates for the bundled provision of electric service
continued and that will not be recovered as a result of restructured industry
regulation that allows retail choice of electricity suppliers, unless a
specific mechanism for such cost recovery is provided.

RSA 374-F:2, IV.  The Legislature restricted the recovery of such stranded
costs to include only: (a) commitments existing or obligations incurred prior
to May 21, 1996 (the Act's effective date); (b) renegotiated commitments
approved by the Commission; and (c) new mandated commitments approved by the
Commission.  RSA 374-F:2,IV(a)-(c).  Another key principle in the Act is
"near term rate relief."  RSA 374-F:2, XI.  The Legislature made clear that
"[t]he goal of restructuring is to create competitive markets that are
expected to produce lower prices for all customers than would have been paid
under the [then-]current regulatory system."  Id. (FN 2)

     The Act directed the Commission to develop a statewide restructuring
plan by February 28, 1997 and to implement retail choice by requiring
jurisdictional utilities to provide unbundled, open-access delivery services