NORTHEAST UTILITIES SYSTEM
[…] In reviewing a company's proposal to divest its generating units, the
Department considers the consistency of the proposed transactions with the
company's restructuring plan, or in some cases the company's restructuring
settlement, and the Restructuring Act.  A divestiture transaction will be
determined to be consistent with the company's restructuring plan or
settlement and the Restructuring Act if the company demonstrates to the
Department that the "sale process is equitable and maximizes the value of the
existing generation facilities being sold."  G.L. c. 164, Section 1A(b)(1).
A sale process will be deemed both equitable and structured to maximize the
value of the existing generation facilities being sold, if the company
establishes that it used a "competitive auction or sale" that ensured
"complete, uninhibited, non-discriminatory access to all data and information
by any and all interested parties seeking to participate in such auction or
sale."  G.L. c. 164, Section 1A(b)(2).

	The Restructuring Act provides that all proceeds from any such
divestiture of generating facilities "that inure to the benefit of
ratepayers, shall be applied to reduce the amount of the selling company's
transition costs."  G.L. c. 164, Section 1A(b)(3).  Where the Department has
approved a company's restructuring plan or settlement as consistent or
substantially complaint with the Restructuring Act, the Department will