NORTHEAST UTILITIES SYSTEM
[…] privacy in promoting competition (JPM Motion at 4). J.P. Morgan argued that,
in light of the developing and relatively narrow market to purchase
generating assets, information about a bidder's approach to an auction does
not become less commercially sensitive simply because the auction is ended
(id.).

B.  Standard of Review

General Law c. 25, Section 5D provides that the Department may protect from
public disclosure trade secrets, confidential, competitively sensitive or
other proprietary information provided in the course of proceedings before
the Department. Section 5D also states that "[t]here shall be a presumption
that the information for which such protection is sought is public
information and the burden shall be upon the proponent of such protection to
prove the need for such protection." Thus, the burden on the company is to
establish the need for protection of the information cited by the company. In
determining the existence and extent of such a need, the Department must
consider the presumption in favor of disclosure and the specific reasons that